Privacy statement.

This page outlines our privacy policy, legal notice, and terms & conditions.

Go you for reading them! Please do email us if anything is unclear.

Blossom BV ("us", "we", or "our") operates this website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible below.

Effective date: 01 January 2020

Privacy PolicyLegal NoticeTerms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

Information Collection and Use

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to

  • Email address
  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Answers on questionnaire
  • Cookies and usage data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Blossom uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the European Union and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the European Union and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Blossom will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of data

Legal requirement

Blossom may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Blossom
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

Email

We may use third-party Service Providers to send emails as part of our Service.

Active Campaign: ActiveCampaign is a marketing and sales automation platform, including CRM, that helps us to meaningfully connect and engage with our customers. ActiveCampaign's platform enables us to create optimized customer experiences by automating many behind the scenes processes and communicating with our customers across channels with personalized, intelligence-driven messages. ActiveCampaign collects cookies to see which features are most popular, counting visitors to a page, improving their services, keeping their services secure and providing a better user experience. ActiveCampaign logs information about the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, IP address, your general location and the page you visited before navigating to our website. Also, they collect information about the device you use to visit our website, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information. Cookies, web beacons and electronic images are used to count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness.

You can find ActiveCampaign’s Privacy Policy here. For a detailed overview of the cookies they use, click here.

Links to other sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Your rights

As a data subject, the GDPR provides you with certain rights concerning your personal data:

  • The right to be informed on what personal data is being used and for what;
  • The right of access to personal data that you’ve shared with us;
  • The right to rectification of incomplete or incorrect personal data;
  • The right to erasure if the purpose of personal data processing has been fulfilled;
  • The right to the restriction of processing when you’re exercising other rights, for example when a court case is in progress;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability.

If you want to exercise one of your rights, please email us at contact@blossomact.com. We will get back to you within 1 month from the receipt of your request.

If there is a dispute, we prefer to resolve it mutually. If we are unable to find a solution together, you can submit a complaint to the supervisor. The Dutch supervisor is the 'Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens'.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us.

Legal Notice

Please note that we do not promote the consumption of a psychoactive substance, or supply a psychoactive substance. We are not providing official medical care.

We offer harm-reduction informational websites and a guide service for people who have decided they want to partake in a psychedelic experience for which they have taken personal responsibility for, and who have obtained a psychoactive substance externally from a third party.

Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions are for our guide services.

Deposit payment

We require a deposit to confirm a booking, where a session is within 10 days of booking full payment is required.


Confirmation of booking

Once a booking has been confirmed a confirmation email will be sent to you along with additional retreat information.


Final payment

Your final invoice will be sent to you 14 days before a session. Payment of the balance is due no later than 7 days prior.


Making payment

Deposit and full payment can be made by credit card, debit card, iDeal, or PayPal.


Failure of payment

In the case of non-payment of the balance by the due date Blossom reserves the right to cancel your booking and cancellation charges will apply.


Guide

You will have your session with the guide that you spoke with during the introductory meeting. Unless otherwise agreed by you.


Consultation

Our consultation (outside the planned meetings) will be charged at a rate of 150 euro.


Booking Conditions


Blossom accepts bookings subject to the following conditions:


1. Disclosure

You are responsible for fully disclosing your medical history to us. We do not accept anyone on our sessions with a history of psychosis, schizophrenia, bi-polar or personality disorders.


2. To secure a booking

To secure a booking Blossom requires a completed intake questionnaire and the necessary deposit. Participants booking will be deemed to have agreed to the following three conditions:


  • a) they have read and accepted our Booking Conditions and general information pages, contained on our website and other related documents Blossom posted or emailed the participant.
  • b) they appreciate the risks involved in psychedelic therapy and the use of magic truffles.
  • c) they do not suffer (or has ever suffered) from any pre-existing medical condition which may prevent them from actively participating in the session.

A booking is accepted and becomes definite only from the date Blossom receives your deposit payment. It is at this point that a contract between Blossom and the participant comes into existence. Before your booking is confirmed and a contract comes into force, Blossom reserves the right to increase or decrease prices.


Blossom reserve the right to decline any booking at their discretion.


3. Changing a booking

If a participant is unable to come, in certain circumstances which Blossom considers reasonable, the booking may be transferred to another date. If a transfer is allowed an administration charge of €60 will be made if Blossom is advised up to 7 days before a session or €100 per person if less than 2 days before a session, plus any extra charges levied by suppliers.


4. Cancelling a booking

Should the participant wish to cancel, cancellation charges will be imposed. These are calculated from the day written notification is received by Blossom as a percentage of the total session price, including surcharges, as shown below:


  • a) 14-7 days before session – retention of deposit
  • c) 7-1 days before session – retention of 50% of the total session price
  • d) 1-0 days before session – retention of 100% of the total session price

5. If you have a complaint

Should the participant have a complaint about any of the session arrangements, the participant must tell Blossom’s representative at the time. It is only if Blossom know about problems that there will be the opportunity to put things right.


6. Session participation

You acknowledge and agree that concerning your medical welfare Blossom has a duty to you and to the other participants and, as such, if the Blossom reasonably believes that you are not sufficiently mentally and physically prepared to take part in the session, Blossom may decline or cancel the booking at any time at their complete discretion without refund or recompense if:


  • any medical problem or disability is disclosed on the medical declaration form;
  • any medical problem or disability is disclosed after the medical declaration form is submitted but before the departure date;
  • any medical problem or disability is not disclosed; provided that in our belief such medical problem or disability is likely to endanger your health and safety and/ or the health and safety of anyone else participating in the session.

Participants agree to accept the authority and decisions of Blossom’s employees and agents whilst on session with Blossom. If in the opinion of any such person(s) or any other person in a position of authority (such as, for example, an airline pilot or hotel manager), the health, level of fitness or conduct of a participant at any time before or during a session is endangering or appears likely to endanger the health or well being of the participant or any third party or the safe, comfortable or happy progress of the session, the participant may be excluded from all or part of the session without refund or recompense. Where a participant is excluded, Blossom will have no further responsibility towards them and we will not meet any expenses or costs incurred as a result of the exclusion. In the case of ill health, Blossom may make such arrangements as it sees fit and recover the costs thereof from the participant. If a participant commits an illegal act (including, for example, causing any damage) the participant may be excluded from the session and Blossom shall cease to have responsibility to/for them as above. No refund will be given for any unused services. When you book with us, you accept responsibility for any damage or loss caused by you or any member of your party. Full payment for any such damage or loss (reasonably estimated if not precisely known) must be made direct to the accommodation owner or manager or other supplier or to us as soon as possible. You should ensure you have appropriate travel insurance to protect you if this situation arises.


If you have any medical condition or disability which may affect your active participation in your session or the session arrangements of any other person or have any special requirements as a result of any medical condition or disability (including any which affect the booking process), please tell us before you confirm your booking so that we can assist you in considering the suitability of the proposed session and/or making the booking. In any event, you must give us full details at the time of booking and whenever any change in the condition or disability occurs. You must also promptly advise us if any medical condition or disability which may affect your active participation in your session or the session arrangements of any other person develops after your booking has been confirmed.


7. Surcharges

We reserve the right to make changes to and correct errors in advertised prices at any time before your session is confirmed. We will advise you of any error of which we are aware and of the then applicable price at the time of booking. Once the price of your chosen session has been confirmed at the time of booking, then subject to the correction of errors, we will only increase or decrease the price in the following circumstances. Price increases or decreases after booking will be passed on by way of a surcharge or refund. A surcharge or refund (as applicable) will be payable, subject to the conditions set out in this clause, in the event of any change in our transportation costs or in dues, taxes or fees payable for services.


8. If we change your session

While Blossom will do its best to operate all sessions as advertised, it reserves the right to change and correct errors in any of the facilities, services, prices or itineraries described in any brochure and/or on our website at any time before or after your booking is confirmed.


Most changes are minor. Occasionally, we have to make a significant change. If a significant change has to be made, Blossom will inform the participant as soon as reasonably possible, if there is time before a session.


If advised of a significant change before a session the participant will have the choice of accepting the changed arrangements (at additional cost if applicable), purchasing another available session from Blossom (paying or receiving a refund in respect of any difference in price) or cancelling the session with a full refund of all monies paid to us. If we have to make a significant change before a session we will as a minimum, where compensation is due, pay you the compensation payments depending on the circumstances. Compensation will not be payable and no liability beyond offering the above mentioned choices can be accepted where we are forced to make a change as a result of unusual and unforeseeable circumstances beyond our control, the consequences of which we could not have avoided even with all due care. Such circumstances are likely to include those listed in clause 10 “Force Majeure”. No compensation will be payable and the above options will not be available where a change is a minor one.


Very rarely, we may be forced by “force majeure” (see clause 10) to change or terminate your session after departure but before the scheduled end of your time away. This is extremely unlikely but if this situation does occur, we regret we will be unable to make any refunds (unless we obtain any refunds from our suppliers), pay you any compensation or meet any costs or expenses you incur as a result.


9. If we cancel your session

Blossom reserves the right to cancel a session in any circumstances but will not cancel a session less than 10 days before the start of the session except for force majeure (see clause 10), consolidation / cancellation of sessions where minimum numbers have not been achieved or the participant’s failure to make all payments (including the final balance and any surcharge) when due


10. Force Majeure

Except where otherwise expressly stated in these conditions, we regret we cannot accept liability or pay any compensation where the performance or prompt performance of our obligations under our contract with you is prevented or affected by or you otherwise suffer any injury, damage, loss or expense of any nature as a result of “force majeure”. In these conditions, “force majeure” means any event which we or the supplier of the service(s) in question could not, even with all due care, foresee or avoid. Such events may include whether actual or threatened war, riot, civil strife, terrorist activity, industrial dispute, natural or nuclear disaster, adverse weather conditions, disease, fire and all similar events outside our control.


11. Our responsibility for your session

Participants bookings are accepted on the understanding that they appreciate the possible risks inherent in the psychedelic experience and the use of magic truffles and that they undertake the sessions featured in our programme at their own volition.


(i) Our obligations, and those of our suppliers providing any service or facility included in your session, are to take reasonable skill and care to arrange for the provision of such services and facilities and, where we or our supplier is actually providing the service or facility, to provide them and to do so with reasonable skill and care. You must show that reasonable skill and care has not been used if you wish to make any claim. Standards of, for example, safety, hygiene and quality vary throughout the session. The services and facilities included in your session will be deemed to be provided with reasonable skill and care if they comply with any local regulations which apply, or, if there are no applicable local regulations, if they are reasonable when compared to the local standards and customs.


(ii) Where the participant does not suffer personal injury, Blossom accepts liability should any part of the session arrangements booked with Blossom not be supplied as described on the website or any other company material. In such a case, Blossom will pay reasonable compensation if the Participants enjoyment of the session arrangements has been adversely affected but will pay no compensation if there has been no fault on the part of Blossom or its suppliers and the reason for the failure in the session arrangements was the participant’s fault, the actions of someone unconnected with the session arrangements or could not have been foreseen or avoided by Blossom or its suppliers even if all due care was exercised.


(iii) For claims which involve death or personal injury as a result of an activity forming part of your session, we accept, and will only have, liability subject to paragraphs (iv) and (v) below should we or our suppliers fail to satisfy the obligations detailed in paragraph i) above. If we have liability, we will, subject to paragraphs (v) and (vi) below, pay you reasonable compensation.


(iv) We have liability in accordance with paragraphs (ii) and (iii) above and subject to paragraphs (v) and (vi) below except where the cause of the failure to provide, or failure in, your session or any death or personal injury you may suffer is not due to any fault on our part or that of our servants, agents or suppliers, because it is either attributable to you, or attributable to someone unconnected with your session and is unforeseeable or unavoidable, or is due to unusual or unforeseeable circumstances beyond our control, the consequences of which could not have been avoided even if all due care had been exercised, or an event which neither we, nor our servants, agents or suppliers could have foreseen or forestalled.


(v) If any international convention applies to or governs any of the services or facilities included in your session arranged or provided by us, or provided by any of our suppliers, and you make a claim against us of any nature arising out of death, injury, loss or damage suffered during or as a result of the provision of those services or facilities, our liability to pay you compensation and/or the amount (if any) of compensation payable to you by us will be limited in accordance with and/or in an identical manner to that provided for by the international convention concerned (in each case including in respect of the conditions of liability, the time for bringing any claim and the type and amount of any damages that can be awarded). International Conventions which may apply include: in respect of international air travel, the Warsaw Convention 1929 (including as amended by the Hague Protocol of 1955 and by any of the additional Montreal Protocol of 1975) or the Montreal Convention 1999; in respect of rail travel, the Berne Convention 1961; in respect of carriage by sea, the Athens Convention 1974; in respect of carriage by road, the Geneva Convention 1973; and, in respect of hotels, the Paris Convention 1962. For the avoidance of doubt, this means that we are to be regarded as having all benefit of any limitations of compensation contained in any of these Conventions or any other international conventions applicable to your session.


(vi) You must, if we are adjudged to have, or if we accept, liability for a claim that you make, assign to us any rights that you may have against any of our servants, agents or suppliers which is in any way responsible for the failure of your session or any death or personal injury you may suffer. You must also cooperate with us in any claim we choose to bring against any third party which we, in our discretion, deem to be so responsible.


(vii) Other than as set out above, and as is detailed elsewhere in these booking conditions, we shall have no legal liability whatsoever to you for any loss, damage, personal injury or death which you suffer arising directly or indirectly from any aspect of your session.


(viii) Should you choose to participate in any activities that are not part of the Blossom itinerary, you do so at your own risk.